Australian actress Sarah Snook has scored her first Emmy for her role in hit show Succession's final season.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
or signup to continue reading
Snook was among four Aussies actors nominated at the rescheduled 75th Emmy Awards but the only winner, adding to her trophy cabinet after wins at the Golden Globes and Critics Choice Awards for her performance as Shiv Roy.
Her win for outstanding lead actress in a drama series was part of a big night for Succession, which earned best drama series, best actor (Kieran Culkin) and best supporting actor (Matthew Macfadyen).
The Adelaide-born actress thanked her daughter in her acceptance speech, who she was pregnant with while filming.
"It's very easy to act when you're pregnant because you've got hormones raging," Snook said to laughter in the room.
"It was more that the proximity of her life growing inside me gave me the strength to do this and this performance - I love you so much and it's all for you from here on out."
The Emmys were originally slated for September 2023 but were postponed due to the months-long Hollywood actors' and writers' strikes, finally getting under way in Los Angeles, California on January 16 Sydney time.
Elton John became the 19th person to claim EGOT status (winning an Emmy, Grammy, Oscar and Tony award), after Elton John Live: Farewell from Dodger Stadium won outstanding variety special (live).
Aussie Murray Bartlett received a nomination for outstanding supporting actor in Welcome To Chippendales, but lost to Paul Walter Hauser for Black Bird.
He was also up for outstanding guest actor in a drama series for The Last of Us but the award went to his on-screen partner Nick Offerman.
Golden Globes winner Elizabeth Debicki who starred as Princess Diana in The Crown lost the outstanding supporting actress category to The White Lotus' Jennifer Coolidge.
While Anna Torv, who played Tess in HBO hit The Last Of Us, was nominated for outstanding guest actress in a drama series also lost to a cast mate, Storm Reid.
The 75th Emmy Awards are live on streaming service Binge at 12pm AEDT on January 16.
Emmy Awards nominees and winners
Outstanding Drama Series
- Andor
- Better Call Saul
- The Crown
- House Of The Dragon
- The Last Of Us
- Succession (WINNER)
- The White Lotus
- Yellowjackets
Outstanding Comedy Series
- Abbott Elementary
- Barry
- The Bear (WINNER)
- Jury Duty
- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
- Only Murders In The Building
- Ted Lasso
- Wednesday
Outstanding Limited Or Anthology Series
- Beef (WINNER)
- Dahmer - Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
- Daisy Jones & The Six
- Fleishman Is In Trouble
- Obi-Wan Kenobi
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
- Bill Hader, Barry
- Jason Segel, Shrinking
- Martin Short, Only Murders In The Building
- Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
- Jeremy Allen White, The Bear (WINNER)
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
- Jeff Bridges, The Old Man
- Brian Cox, Succession
- Kieran Culkin, Succession (WINNER)
- Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
- Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us
- Jeremy Strong, Succession
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
- Taron Egerton, Black Bird
- Kumail Nanjiani, Welcome To Chippendales
- Evan Peters, Dahmer
- Daniel Radcliffe, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
- Michael Shannon, George & Tammy
- Steven Yeun, Beef (WINNER)
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
- Christina Applegate, Dead To Me
- Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
- Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary (WINNER)
- Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face
- Jenna Ortega, Wednesday
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
- Sharon Horgan, Bad Sisters
- Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
- Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale
- Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
- Keri Russell, The Diplomat
- Sarah Snook, Succession (WINNER)
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
- Lizzy Caplan, Fleishman Is In Trouble
- Jessica Chastain, George & Tammy
- Dominique Fishback, Swarm
- Kathryn Hahn, Tiny Beautiful Things
- Riley Keough, Daisy Jones & The Six
- Ali Wong, Beef (WINNER)
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
- Anthony Carrigan, Barry
- Phil Dunster, Ted Lasso
- Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
- James Marsden, Jury Duty
- Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear (WINNER)
- Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
- Henry Winkler, Barry
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
- F. Murray Abraham, The White Lotus
- Nicholas Braun, Succession
- Michael Imperioli, The White Lotus
- Theo James, The White Lotus
- Matthew Macfadyen, Succession (WINNER)
- Alan Ruck, Succession
- Will Sharpe, The White Lotus
- Alexander Skarsgard, Succession
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series or Movie
- Murray Bartlett, Welcome To Chippendales
- Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird (WINNER)
- Richard Jenkins, Dahmer
- Joseph Lee, Beef
- Ray Liotta, Black Bird
- Young Mazino, Beef
- Jesse Plemons, Love & Death
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
- Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
- Ayo Edebiri, The Bear (WINNER)
- Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
- Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
- Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
- Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
- Jessica Williams, Shrinking
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
- Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus (WINNER)
- Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
- Meghann Fahy, The White Lotus
- Sabrina Impacciatore, The White Lotus
- Aubrey Plaze, The White Lotus
- Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
- J. Smith-Cameron, Succession
- Simona Tabasco, The White Lotus
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
- Annaleigh Ashford, Welcome To Chippendales
- Mario Bello, Beef
- Claire Danes, Fleishman Is In Trouble
- Juliette Lewis, Welcome To Chippendales
- Camila Morrone, Daisy Jones & The Six
- Niecy Nash-Betts, Dahmer (WINNER)
- Merritt Wever, Tiny Beautiful Things
Other Emmy winners:
Outstanding Talk Series
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (WINNER)
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Christopher Storer, The Bear (WINNER)
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Christopher Storer, The Bear (WINNER)
Outstanding Scripted Variety Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (WINNER)
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (WINNER)
Outstanding Reality Competition Program
Ru Paul's Drag Race (WINNER)
Outstanding Directing for a Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
Lee Sung Jin - Beef (WINNER)
Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Lee Sung Jin - Beef (WINNER)
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Jesse Armstrong - Succession (WINNER)
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Mark Mylod - Succession (WINNER)
Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium (WINNER)